Development of heart failure remote support program using wearable health devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2017-2018)
The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2016)
Principal Investigator
Aya Umeda  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 看護師 (00734013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 誠  亀田医療大学, 総合研究所, 客員研究員 (00721721)
飯塚 裕美  亀田医療大学, 総合研究所, 客員研究員 (20729115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遠隔看護 / ウェアラブル / 心不全 / 遠隔医療 / ウェアラブル端末 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to look at the potential for wearable health devices (WHDs) to be used in telemedicine to monitor health in the growing number of patients with histories of heart failure by investigating the devices’ data collection potential and their usability. Results showed that, if a WHD was able to transmit data, because data could be collected minute-to-minute, sufficient data could be obtained to analyze and detect changes over time. However, to use the WHDs currently available on the market for this purpose, elderly patients would need a considerable amount of human technical support given the difficulty of device configuration and application maintenance. An investigation of the remote technical support for easily available WHDs on the market found that the types of users for which they have been designed is limited, and consequently concluded that further study is needed to investigate how WHDs could be adapted specifically for use by heart failure patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府も遠隔医療を推進しているが、遠隔医療に含まれる遠隔看護は高齢化、独居化する社会の中でも特に大きな期待をされているところである。本研究は、心不全患者への新しい形での遠隔看護の基礎資料を提供できることにつながると考える。