Basic study on lifestyle and oral environment for construction of postoperative aspiration pneumonia prevention program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Takei Rumi  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80402626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横内 光子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326316)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords術後誤嚥性肺炎 / 生活習慣 / 口腔内細菌 / 修復歯 / 周術期口腔機能管理 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated 2 patients with gastric cancer and aortic regurgitation.Comparing the cases, there were no differences in lifestyle, oral bacterial counts, and eating habits, and complications occurred in subjects who underwent oral care at a dental clinic on a regular basis.In addition, both cases had no caries at present, but complications occurred in subjects with a large number of restored teeth.
There was a limit in clarifying the relationship between lifestyle and postoperative complications, because the original diseases and treatment contents of the two cases were different.However, it was suggested that the presence or absence of restoration teeth in the past may be related to postoperative complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の調査では、具体的な生活習慣と術後誤嚥性肺炎を含む術後合併症との関連は明らかにならなかったが、修復歯が多い対象者に合併症が起ったことから、長期的に捉えた予防歯科の重要性が考えられる。
今後調査数を増やし、修復歯の数と合併症との関連が明らかとなれば、修復歯が存在する対象への周術期口腔機能管理を検討・改善することにつながると考える。また、乳幼児期からの歯科検診等における事業の充実により、術後合併症予防が可能となり、医療費削減につながると考える。