Nursing model to support sexual dysfunction associated with prostate cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2019)
Chubu University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Saeko HAYASHI  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40759544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 ふみ子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10276876)
葉山 有香  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30438238)
安藤 詳子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60212669)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前立腺がん治療 / 性機能障害 / セクシュアリティ / 看護 / 質的研究 / 患者の体験 / 看護ケアの実情 / 看護実践 / PLISSITモデル / 看護介入 / 介入関連要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews with nurses involved in prostate cancer nursing reveal that nurses are based on mutual relationships and empathy with trust and support the patient's process of accepting and negotiating sexual dysfunction. It was On the other hand, the difficulty of getting into sexual dysfunction of the patient was also shown, and it was shown that there was a lack of system to support sexual dysfunction associated with prostate cancer treatment in the background.In addition, interviews with patients revealed that they were unable to discuss the concerns of sexual dysfunction with anyone. These results suggest the necessity of constructing a nursing system for sexual dysfunction associated with prostate cancer treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、欧米諸国と比べセクシュアリティーがオープンに論じられにくい我が国において初めて前立腺がん治療に伴う性機能障害への看護支援の実情と患者の体験を詳細に明らかにしたものであり、学術的意義は高い。本研究成果は、前立腺がん治療に伴う性機能障害に関わるための「看護マニュアル・ツール」「基礎・卒後教育」「物理的環境と相談システム」といったシステムの構築に役立てることができる。そのことにより看護師は自信を持って前立腺がん患者の性への支援が可能となり、これまで性の悩みは一人で抱えるしかない孤独な体験をしていた患者のQOL向上に寄与することが期待できる。