Impact on symptom experience and life of patients with peripheral neuropathy who received outpatient chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
OONO Akiko  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30285233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 詳子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60212669)
白尾 久美子  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80269703)
杉田 豊子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (10454373)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外来化学療法 / 末梢神経障害 / がん看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the symptom experience of patients with peripheral neuropathy who have undergone outpatient chemotherapy. We conducted a semi-structured interview method for 8 patients who had outpatient chemotherapy and developed peripheral neuropathy. As a result of the analysis, [a variety of appearance of numbness] [shocking numbness due to cold contact] [living to avoid numbness inducement and protection] [numbness due to cold contact that has been alleviated before numbness] We obtained eight categories: [numbness of fingertips that causes inconvenience to minute movements] [awareness that symptomatic treatment does not work] [continue living as usual while feeling numbness]. Chronic numbness causes inconvenience and discomfort in minute work, and it is necessary to support self-care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢神経障害は、排泄、衣服の着脱、清潔行為などの生活動作に支障をきたすばかりではなく、転倒などの二次障害の原因となる。「在宅での生活」に焦点を当て、末梢神経障害をもつ患者の症状体験や生活への影響をより実際的・実用的な視点で系統的に整理する必要がある。