Forensic Nursing intevention skill for Violence and Abuse victing for program development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tomoda Hiroko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30237135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 典子  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (10320863)
三木 明子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30315569)
問本 弘美  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (90758377)
Research Collaborator NUSHIDA hideyuki
HASHIKURA naomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暴力・虐待 / 司法看護 / 看護介入 / プログラム / 被害者支援 / 看護教育 / 暴力・虐待被害者 / 暴力 / 虐待 / Forensic Nursing / 被害者看護 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research concerns how to shift the traditional view of support and nursing care needed for victims of violence and abuse to one that sees the situation through the victims eyes. The goal is to develop a program nurturing forensic nursing skills to provide a more detailed intervention based on the basic capabilities of nursing professionals.
The researchers collected programs and prior research and examined forensic nursing education. We also investigated the requirements for care toward the people who are involved in supporting violence/abuse victims. Based on this data, we examined a program proposal. A nursing class focusing on the care of victims of violence/abuse were held at 2 sites with approximately 120 participants. The most difficult issue in developing the program was how to deal with expressions that cannot be explained scientifically with flat language but persuasive when sharing the feelings rooted in our experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暴力・虐待被害者は心身を脅かされる健康問題であり、そのため司法看護学からケースを解き明かし人権に基づくアプローチをケアとして、知識と技術習得は意義がある。判断基準は医療の目で見る患者の最善の利益を守る基準でなく、医療を受ける側に身を置くことである。被害者支援が実現できるこそがすべての患者への満足度の高い看護が提供できる。プログラムを受けた看護職によって対象者の尊厳を守るガイドラインの礎となる。