Development and promotion of an approach to promote breast cancer screening rates and treatment behaviors for the general public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAMAKA Tomi  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80316025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 麻里  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30295109)
神崎 初美  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295774)
森島 千都子  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80735879)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳がん検診 / 受療行動 / 乳がん / 一般女性 / 乳癌検診 / がん看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we interviewed 10 Japanese women aged 20 to 40 years old. The subjects were 24 to 36 years old (mean age 32.3), and their husbands and children and their parents / living parents were 4 and 6 working respectively, but 4 were on childcare leave. There were six people who had never received a breast cancer screening, but there was one who received it every year.
Recognition of breast cancer is more common among women, but it is an age-related stranger, and it is cured when it is detected as soon as possible, but it is a life-threatening disease that progresses when symptoms are noticed. Pain at the time of medical checkup, expense, lack of information inhibited the examination behavior, but we recognize the need by the sense of security obtained by the cancer experience of familiar people and once received medical checkup and regular self-examination
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の特徴である就労・母親世代である20~30歳代の一般女性を対象にしたインタビューにより、乳がんとその検診に関する認識や受診行動に影響する要因を明らかにした研究成果は意義がある。検診の利点を認識して定期的に受診行動がとれていた場合でも妊娠、出産、授乳などのライフイベントで中断したり、費用や情報不足が受診行動を阻害していることも明らかになった。検診により安心感が得られること、がん体験者との交流から自らネットで調べて検診の必要性を認識するという意見もあり、社会全体で乳がん検診の啓発をすることの意義が明らかになった。