Development of a mobile application to support primary lifesaving and large-scale rescue calls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Yuta  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 (60618974)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一次救命処置 / スマートフォンアプリケーション / モバイルアプリケーション / 行動変容 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a non-medical citizen discovers a person in cardiopulmonary arrest on the street, he or she courageously administers basic life support(BLS). It is not an easy task to perform BLS in such a situation. In this study, we are trying to find out how to guide and support BLS in such situations. We developed a smart phone application. We tested a prototype application on the general public. As a result, we found out that the position and tempo of chest compressions should be explained in a simple way. . We have developed an application that corrects the points identified in the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において行われた,看護師自身が一次救命処置を支援するスマートフォンアプリケーションを開発すること,また一般市民を対象とした無作為割付を用いた効果検証はほとんど行われていません。前後比較だけの研究よりも質の高い研究が実施できたと評価できます。
本研究を通して,心肺停止の状況において救命行為を行なわれずに社会復帰ができない,あるいは死亡する人を減らすこと,また救いたくても自信がなくて心肺停止者へ救命行為ができない,という人を支援する機器が開発することができたといえます。