Development of fetal monitoring device connecting smartphone and teaching materials for developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2017-2018)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Wakako  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (10732753)
Research Collaborator Yokohama Kunihiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胎児心拍モニタリング / 発展途上国 / 分娩モニタリング / 胎児心拍数モニタリング / 分娩監視装置 / ザンビア / 聴診器 / 胎児モニタリング / 胎児心拍 / 新生児死亡 / 助産学 / 国際協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made an experimental fetal heart monitoring machine using a microphone in collaboration with the company and conducted a performance evaluation to fifty pregnant women. We compared the quality of auscultation among three type of fetal heart monitoring machine such as Pinard stethoscope, Ultrasound Doppler and Microphone. The advantage of the Microphone was that the sound became loud even in the early term of pregnancy. However, there were some cases which degraded sound quality due to distortion or noise. Further more, the shape of the experimental device using a microphone was a small box type that must be attached with one hand. This made it difficult to search the best point of fetal heart rate by palpation using both hands. In order to overcome these demerits, we need more consideration for setting an superior impedance-matched microphone,signal processing mechanism or improving the shape of the device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周産期死亡率の高い発展途上国のモニタリングの質を向上するために、安価なマイクロフォンを使用した聴診器の開発を試み、臨床試験を行った。妊婦を対象に実際に聴診を行ったことで、様々な種類の聴診のメリット、デメリットについて検討することができた。しかしながら、低コストで、かつ質の高い機器を製作する目標には至らなかった。現在、BLE通信機能やインターネットクラウドを通してデータを送受信できるタイプの分娩監視装置等、IoTの技術を生かした最新のモニタリング機器が開発されている。それらの技術的発展を、発展途上国の臨床現場の課題解決にどう結びつけていくことができるか、引き続き検討していきたい。