Level 3 Development of Professional Care Skills for Breastfeeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Naoko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70209740)
Research Collaborator TAKANASHI KAZUHIKO
MORI KEIKO
HAYAKARI YOKO
KAMATA RISA
TAKEO TERUKO
ODA ASTUSI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳房マッサージ / 助産師 / 母乳育児 / 心地よさ / エビデンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is level 3 research on the development of comfort-focused breast massage performed by midwives on lactating women “Comfortable Professional Breast Massage (CPBM)”. Two midwives performed breast massage two times on each mother according to changing breast condition and the number of days postpartum. Massage skills were measured and tracked over time with 3-dimensional video, a finger pressure gauge and an electromyograph. Both common movements and different movements were observed in the massage skills performed by each midwife depending upon the breast condition
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、心地よさをもたらす複数の助産師の産後日数によって変化する乳房状態に応じた乳房マッサージスキルの特徴である。それらは、従来の乳房マッサージの枠を越えて心地よさの側面から簡便なComfortable Professional Breast Massage(CPBM)のスキルの開発のためのスキルの標準化に結び付き、CPBMを助産師が実施することで乳房ケアを提供でき母乳育児の貢献につながる。