Ultrasonography assessment of mammary glands and ducts to predict breastfeeding success
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Masayo Matsuzaki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40547824)
Research Collaborator HIRADE Mieko
FUJITA Eriko
YAJIMA Ai
SHIMIZU Mikiko
SOUBOKU Kanae
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords助産学 / ケア / 母乳育児 / 超音波診断装置 / 看護学 / 乳房管理 / 超音波診断法 / 評価 / 超音波検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to establish ultrasonography(US) assessment of mammary glands and ducts to predict breastfeeding success among pregnant and postpartum women. Then, this purpose of this study was to verify the usefulness of US assessment of breast among pregnant and postpartum women. In result, we recruited healthy women who were first, second, and third trimester among pregnancy and postpartum. And we assessed their breast using the ARIETTA Prologue portable ultrasound machine (Hitachi Co, Tokyo, Japan). Their mammary glands and ducts was developing throughout of their pregnancy. In early postpartum, they had breast engorgement. At this time, their ducts were not cleared by edematous. We detected residual milk in breast of postpartum women who had symptoms of mastitis. We found using ultrasound that the residual milk reduced after care by midwife.Our findings demonstrated usefulness to assess breast using US for breastfeeding during pregnancy and postpurtum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、母乳育児を希望する妊婦が96%と高いにもかかわらず、産後1か月時点での完全母乳育児率は約50%と低率で課題とされている(厚生労働省雇用均等・児童家庭局, 2009)。本研究により、妊娠期、産後の乳房の生理的な発達を視覚的に明らかにし、母親も確認する事ができた。乳房の発達の確認は、母乳育児への自己効力感を高める可能性がある。母乳育児の‘高い自己効力感’は、産後6か月までの母乳育児の継続率を高める(Henshaw EJ,2015)。そのため、エコーで客観的に乳房の変化を妊産褥婦に伝えることで、母乳育児の増加に貢献できる可能性がある。また乳腺炎やそのケアの評価ツールとして有用である。