Development of Family Intervention Program Focusing the Relationship between children with cancer or brain tumors and their siblings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Iori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (20622252)
Research Collaborator TAKAISHI hirokazu
TAKAHASHI risa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児がん看護 / 小児看護 / がん看護 / QOL / 家族支援 / きょうだい / 脳腫瘍 / 家族看護学 / 小児看護学 / 小児がん看護学 / がん看護学 / 外来看護 / PRO / 小児がん / 親 / 子ども / アセスメント / 臨床研究 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Families of children diagnosed with childhood cancer and brain tumors are exposed to traumatic experiences and are severely psychologically affected (eg PTSD, post traumatic growth, etc.). Nurses are required to support the whole family, including their parents and siblings, to cope with stress. In addition, nurses are required to coordinate not only nurses but the entire medical team so that the medical team can support the family as a whole. This study aimed to develop a family support program focusing on the relationship between children with cancer or brain tumors and their siblings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、小児がん・脳腫瘍患者本人およびその家族(両親、きょうだい)のためになるのは当然のことながら、それだけでなく、家族のきょうだいサブシステム機能向上に関する知見を得ることによって、より全般的なきょうだい支援の発展に寄与するものです。より具体的には、これまで無視されがちな家族員であったきょうだいについて小児保健・小児看護・小児医療の現場でどのようにアプローチすればよいかという提案に繋がった。