Exploratory study toward the development of online education on systematic review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Marie  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20390312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 重人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80432384)
飯田 貴映子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (00466723)
内海 桃絵  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40585973)
前田 祐子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30378749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Kotomi  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40432314)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシステマティックレビュー / 助産学教育 / システマティック・レビュー / 教材 / 助産 / エビデンス構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored the feasibility of developing and introducing online education on systematic review for midwifery students. We first conducted a needs assessment among midwifery and nursing students regarding the knowledge, attitude, and practice of systematic review, which indicated the necessity of providing education to meet students’ needs. We then visited three universities in the UK to learn the current practice on systematic review education there. Based on what we learnt from the UK, we conducted a series of seminars on systematic review for midwifery students. Based on the feedback from the students, we found face-to-face interactive learning to be more advantageous than online education, especially for the early-stage learners who often encounter difficulties in learning the process of systematic review, therefore, need additional consultation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、科学的根拠に基づく助産ケア推進に向けた研究者育成プログラムの体系化を図ることに繋がり日本の助産学の発展に寄与することが期待できる。また、質の高いエビデンスは信頼度の高い助産ガイドライン作りに繋がり臨床への貢献が期待できる。