Effectiveness and safe of massage techniques for infants tactile pleasantness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE hiroko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20315857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 弥生  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80636184)
近江 雅人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60273645)
Research Collaborator KAMIYA chiori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインファントマッサージ / 触覚刺激 / 快情動 / マッサージ手技 / 接触圧 / 副交感神経 / 精神性発汗量 / マッサージ加圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty-two infants aged 2-6 months and their mothers were recruited to determine the effect of the optimal massage velocity on the infants' touch peasantness. Tactile stimulation was presented on the upper and lower extremities for 60 second, followed by a 60 second rest period for total 3 sessions at three different velocities; 10.0, 7.5, 5.0 cm/s. Infants' tactile pleasantness was assessed using the high frequency, low frequency components of heart rate variation at the beginning and end of the massage. The infants who received the 7.5cm/s massage exhibited a parasympathetic nervous system response characterized by an increase in HF. The 7.5cm/s stroking velocity was found to be more pleasant than faster at 10.0 cm/s or slower at 5.0 cm/s stroking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心地よいマッサージ速度と加圧でマッサージを受ける児は、副交感神経が亢進、大脳皮質活動が抑制され、リラックス効果がもたらされる。マッサージを実施する母親にとっても愛着が増し、マッサージ終了後にリラックス効果がもたらされる。効果的で安全なマッサージの手技が検証されることにより、エビデンスに基づいたインファントマッサージが提供可能となり、本研究の成果は母子相互作用の促進に役立てられる。