Development of a remote instruction system for middle-aged and elderly women with Urinary Incontinence in collaboration with female outpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohi Nobuko  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60155041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 亜矢乃  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00423294)
芳我 ちより  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30432157)
岡 久雄  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 特命教授 (80116441)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords尿失禁症状 / 中高年女性 / 遠隔指導 / 骨盤底筋体操 / 女性外来 / 尿失禁 / QOL / 地域連携 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at finding the effectiveness of pelvic floor muscular training using a teleconferencing system, to improve symptoms of middle-aged and elderly women with urinary incontinence living in remote areas, through a joint collaboration between public health nurses and a urological women's outpatient.We evaluated and examined the subjective symptoms of urinary incontinence who continued for 3 months, 1) the first instruction and 3) after 3 months.We collaborated with two cities, and the remote instruction was given to 50 middle-aged and elderly women.It is necessary the system from this remote instruction to the introduction of medical institutions will continue to be implemented in collaboration with public health nurses in the prefecture .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿失禁は,成人女性の20-30%に認められ,女性にとってQOLに関わる重要な問題である。
尿失禁のため,日常生活で困っている人も多いが,羞恥心から病院を受診しない人,病院までの交通手段がなく来院できない人も多い。遠隔地に住んでいて受診行動につながりにくい尿失禁の症状がある中高年女性患者に対して,遠隔指導による骨盤底筋体操指導を実施し,症状の改善と体操の効果を検証し,症状が改善しない場合に医療機関への受診につなげるための遠隔指導システムの開発により,受診しなくても尿失禁症状が改善する女性が増えていくことになれば,女性のQOL支援に貢献できる可能性がある。