Project/Area Number |
16K15927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Motomi 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (30362958)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUO Hiroya
NISHIKAWA Miyuki
Ong Swi
Bourne Theresa
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 海外での妊娠・出産 / 国際保健 / 英国助産師 / 国際母子保健 / グローバル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explored that developing a system to support Japanese resident in the United Kingdom for building the system which supported the pregnancy and childbirth with the high quality and feeling of security in the perinatal period. We interviewed that the British NHS midwives (British and Japanese) cared to Japanese residents in the U.K. and Japanese residents in the U.K. who were cared by the British NHS midwives. Regarding the access to British perinatal system and midwifery care, the findings tended to become of “communication in English”, having“ understanding of cross-culture” and “understanding of health and medical system” in the U.K. were important factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバル化が加速する中、本システムで在英邦人の周産期ケアのシステムを構築する意義として、海外で生活するストレスに加え、海外での妊娠・出産するストレスや心的負担を少しでも軽減し、邦人が現地での医療システムや子育て環境に適応し、妊娠・出産・育児をスタートさせることを学術的に明らかにすることに意義がある。