Project/Area Number |
16K15929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU TERUKO 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 講師 (20584410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 長正 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (60229309)
池上 信夫 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (90335935)
浜田 佳代子 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 准教授 (90457383)
池内 和代 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (50584413)
赤松 恵美 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 准教授 (30351943)
二宮 仁志 東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10764144)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 妊娠 / 出産 / 尿失禁 / 骨盤形態 / ウォーキング運動 / 女性 / 骨盤 / 妊婦 / 助産学 / ウォーキング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study enrolled subjects experiencing urinary incontinence due to pregnancy or childbirth and conducted a questionnaire and external pelvic measurements to investigate whether a 4-month program of walking exercise from 3 months after childbirth improved urinary incontinence. Twenty women who experienced urinary incontinence between the first trimester of pregnancy and 1 month postpartum and who gave consent were randomly allocated to no walking or walking groups (3 women dropped). No statistically significant difference in the pelvic measurements for urinary incontinence was observed between the walking and no walking groups.No statistically significant difference in the ICIQ-SF scores for urinary incontinence was observed between the walking and no walking groups. Urinary incontinence symptoms worsened in 3 of the 10 subjects in the non-exercise group, but improved or resolved in all subjects in the walking exercise group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、妊娠・出産・産褥期にある20歳~30歳代の女性に対して自らの健康や骨盤への関心を高め、調整方法としてウォーキング運動の有用性を紹介する機会となる。女性自らがエンパワメントされ生活の中に積極的にウォーキング運動の取り組みが進み骨盤ケアが行われることは、妊娠・出産前後の女性の身体づくりとなり早産予防や産後の尿失禁予防に繋がる。高齢化社会が進む中、女性の健康寿命を延ばすことは医療費の抑制や労働力確保につながる重要な意味を持つものである。