Psychological conflicts and decision making in explaining conditions to children of cancer survivors who have a mother's role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Akemi  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 先任准教授 (50464780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩清水 伴美  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (60516748)
樋野 興夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90127910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords女性がん患者 / 母親役割 / 被援助志向性 / がん終末期患者 / 死の受容 / 女性がん患者の葛藤 / 母娘の関係性 / 気遣い / 母親の不安 / 子供の不安 / がんサバイバー / 女性 / 癌 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain basic data for cancer   survivors who have a maternal role to help children to continue   treatment gently by explaining accurate medical conditions to their children. As a result of the survey, cancer survivors with a mother role had four conflicts: "conflict with oneself", "conflict with one's own daughter", "conflict with one's husband", and "conflict with one's own mother". The problem is that cancer survivors with the role of mother do not know how their family feels about her. It was suggested that it is necessary to eliminate the lack of communication with family members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、結果を学会発表等を通じて広く公表していくことで、母親役割をもつがんサバイバーの現状と葛藤について、家族を含めた周囲の人々にとってサバイバーに対する理解が深まる結果となるため、何らかの支援に繋げることが可能となる。またがんサバイバーにとっても自身の現状を省みる機会となり、自己理解が深まると共に、より良い療養生活を続けるためには、家族間のコミュニケーション不足は改善していくべきであることを認識する機会となりえる。