Development of a scale to assess midwifery care for pregnant and parturient women who underwent fertility treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI YUKO  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (40289872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不妊治療後妊産婦 / 助産師 / 助産ケア / 倫理的感受性 / 倫理的実践 / 生殖看護 / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to develop a scale to assess midwifery care in accordance with the individual needs of pregnant and parturient women who underwent fertility treatment. A questionnaire on the ethical practices of midwives was created based on interviews with midwives who are certified in infertility nursing and a review of the literature. This scale was then used to survey midwives caring for pregnant and parturient women who underwent fertility treatment in order to examine the practices of midwives and related factors. The results suggested that the factor most closely related to practices was a midwife’s ethical sensitivity. Specific indicators of midwifery care in routine practice need to be devised, and midwives need training that emphasizes ethical considerations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の尺度開発は、不妊治療後の妊産婦に対してどのような助産ケア内容や方法が倫理的なのかに注目して行った。つまり、妊娠から産後に亘るニーズに応じたケアを明らかにしており、助産師が倫理的ケアを理解するために有効といえる。
また、助産師への調査の結果から示唆された倫理的感受性などの関連要因を考慮することで、不妊治療後の妊産婦への倫理的実践を課題とする助産師を対象とした教育プログラムの検討や実施に役立てることができる。