Development of Transcultural Nursing Simulation program for fostering globalization of healthcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yukari  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30363849)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多文化共生 / 外国人 / シミュレーション / 教育プログラム / 周産期 / 異文化看護 / シミュレーション教育 / プログラム開発 / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an educational program on “Transcultural Nursing Simulation” for medical professionals for them to acquire the ability to handle foreign patients. The main aim of the program was to improve the first meeting and communication difficulties. Thus, it involved an exercise to think of ways of improving these aspects after watching care situation videos. The video contents were evaluated by 32 healthcare staff. Of these 32 participants, 31 (97%) responded that they “strongly agree or agree” that the program contents would be useful as teaching materials for in-hospital training. On a visual analog scale of 1-10, the program was highly evaluated for its appropriateness and feasibility, with a content satisfaction rating of 7.7 and a learning satisfaction rating of 8.4. In the future, the program contents will be carefully selected and made available to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本における外国人の人口潮流をみると多様な背景を持つ生活者が増加しており、今後医療の現場でも同様の状況になっていくことが予測される。医療現場では主にコミュニケーションがうまくいかないことで適切なケアにつながらないことが大きな課題であり、そのことによって外国人患者も看護者もケアに対する満足度が低いことが多い。またコミュニケーションの障壁からトラブルに発展してしまい、健康に害を及ぼすこともある。これらの課題に対応する本シミュレーション教育プログラムにより、変化していく社会状況に対応する看護者の人材育成、ケアの質の向上、安全な医療を提供するためのリスクマネージメントにつながるといえる。