Analysis of safety and efficacy of integrative medicine using the evidence map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yaeko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70297068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小黒 道子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90512468)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Ayana
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords周産期 / エビデンス / 補完統合医療 / システマティック・レビュ / 助産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted systematic review of Complementary and Alternative Medicine (CAM) during pregnancy, survey of CAM provided in the health care settings and survey for pregnant women on CAM being utilized as self-care and received as treatment at hospitals. A a result of the survey for health care providers, some of them recommended CAM during pregnancy. In addition, according to the survey for pregnant women, chiropractor (9.7%), Chinese medicine (8.6%), moxibustion(7.5%) were utilized. As a self-care, supplements (47.6%), walking (32.1%) and herbs (20.3%) were popular for pregnant women. Safety, effectiveness and utility of CAM will be examined for pregnant women in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで明らかになっていなかった妊娠中の補完統合医療の活用実態を示すことができた。医療施設を対象とした調査では、妊娠中のサプリメント摂取、腰痛・骨盤痛予防のための運動、浮腫への足浴やマッサージについて医療の実態を記述した。これらの結果は、助産ガイドラインのエビデンスと推奨に照らし合わせてエビデンスギャップについて考察することができた。妊婦への調査では、専門家からの施術での補完統合医療の活用の実態に加え、セルフケアとしての使用、情報入手先等も明らかにすることができた。今後は、安全性及び効果、費用対効果等多側面からの分析を行う必要がある。