Randomized Controlled Trial on the Effects of the E- Learning Fertility Education Program for the Female Students after High School Graduation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2018)
Toho University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SONOKO AZUMA  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60638154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井村 真澄  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30407621)
齋藤 益子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30289962)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊孕性 / 教育 / e-ラーニング教育プログラム / 女子学生 / RCT / 教育プログラム / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An “e-learning fertility education program” was developed in this study, so that female students who are in the pre-reproductive age can acquire correct knowledge on fertility (ability to become pregnant), focus on own body, think about own life-style and life-plan, and behave adequately. The effect of this program developed was tested by RCT in 1,480 female students.
After the test, the “e-learning fertility education program was found to enhance students’ acquisition of knowledge on fertility, increase their recognition (value), and influence on change in their behavior. Thus, the effectiveness of this program as a tool for fertility education to female students was fully verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究に基づき、生殖適齢期前世代に向けた妊孕性教育プログラムの効果が確認できたことにより、将来妊娠・出産を含めた女性の生き方を考える世代にとって、自身の妊孕性や身体への関心を高め、より健康な生活を送るための一助となると考える。
また、このプログラムのe-ラーニングという教材の特性から汎用性が期待でき、このプログラムが教育ツールとして活用されることにより、妊孕性に関する正確な知識の普及・教育への貢献が期待できる。