Creation of nurse's competency model of the fertility nursing modern society asks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Mieko  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40279914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上澤 悦子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10317068)
森 明子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60255958)
有森 直子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90218975)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生殖看護 / 看護師 / コンピテンシーモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to create of nurse's competency model of the fertility nursing modern society asks. In the infertility diagnosis phase, the infertility treatment phase, and the end of fertility treatment phase, a variety of competencies regarding [knowledge/understanding], [action/practice], [cooperation/cooperation], [guidance/consultation], [management], [ethics], and [research] regarding fertility nursing were required. In addition to those, in the puberty and pregnancy plan period, competencies regarding [knowledge/understanding], [action/practice], [cooperation/cooperation], regarding fertility nursing were required.  On the other hand, pregnancy conceived through infertility treatment and menopause were positioned as competencies necessary for general nursing staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生殖医療の拡大・複雑化に伴って生殖看護が展開される多様な実践現場で求められる役割や能力に合わせた生殖看護コンピテンシーモデルを創生する学際的意義がある。加えて生殖看護の対象理解を促進し、看護方法および教育に関する知識の創造に役立つものとなり、さらに、生殖看護専門看護職コンピテンシーを生殖医療者間で検討したプロセスはチーム間の連携につながり、強いては患者のQOL向上に寄与するものである。