The development of Salt Intake Education Program for Schoolchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIchinomiya Kenshin College (2019)
Tokoha University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kato Chiaki  一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80613687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石舘 美弥子  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50534070)
坪見 利香  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40452180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児期 / 塩分摂取 / 適塩教育プログラム / 食育 / 生活習慣病 / 学童期 / 減塩教育プログラム / 介入研究 / 準実験研究 / 保護者 / 減塩教育 / 生活習慣 / 小児期の生活習慣 / 小児看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a health education program on proper sodium intake, focusing on future lifestyle-related to disease prevention behaviors among elementary and middle school children. The development of the program has been completed, and the parental consent forms have been obtained. The research subjects included children as well as their parents as it is likely that the eating habits of children were greatly influenced by those of the adults in the same household. So far, 34 children from the 4th through 6th grade of three elementary schools in the Tokai District have participated in the research; however, I will need a greater number of participants in order to better evaluate the effectiveness of the program. Currently, any large gatherings are restricted during Coronavirus disease (COVID-19), and the research is being limited; confirmation of the effectiveness will be available when the situation is eased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の三大死因である脳神経疾患、心疾患、悪性新生物(特に胃がん)は塩分摂取過多との関係が強い。成人期の生活習慣病発症予防には、小児期からの早期の介入が必要であるといわれている。本研究により、小児期のこどもに対し、実施可能で効果的な適塩プログラム開発が可能となった場合、小児の食塩摂取に関する知識と意識の向上、そして、適切な塩分摂取行動の獲得が期待され、健康寿命の延伸に関わる生活習慣病予防に貢献する一助となる。