Development and validation of the professional autonomy scale for Japanese midwives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences (2018-2019)
Nihon Fukushi University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Satsuki OBATA  名古屋学芸大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50759991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入山 茂美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (70432979)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords助産師 / 自律性 / 専門職 / 尺度開発 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 尺度 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the Japanese Midwives Professional Autonomy Scale (J-MPAS), and to evaluate its reliability and validity.J-MPAS was prepared by the opinion of the midwife and literature and made a preliminary investigation. Then, we conducted an investigation with the unsigned writing by oneself-type question paper in 695 Japanese midwifes and analyzed reliability and validity. Factor analysis (main factor method, promax rotation) was performed, and 24 items of 5 factors were extracted. They were named "Practice of midwifery care","Responsibilities in midwifery care","Respectful attitude in midwifery care","Collaboration and cooperation in midwifery care","Brush up on midwifery care.The results of this study confirm the reliability and validity of the J-MPAS.It is expected in future that we make use for the autonomous study and education of the midwife because we can visualize the autonomy of the midwife by using this scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
助産師の専門職自律性尺度の使用は、個々の助産師が自己評価をすることができ助産師自身のキャリア開発に役立てることができる。また、助産師の教育者においても個々の助産師の成長過程および職務上の自律性の状況を把握することができるため、個々の助産師に対する教育について適切な時期や指導方法などを示唆することができる。