Development of Nursing Assistance Model for Building Partnership in Recurrent Pregnancy Loss Couple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHimeji University (2019)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hada Kumiko  姫路大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80612457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 光子  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (90249607)
中塚 幹也  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40273990)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不育症 / 夫 / 妻 / 悲嘆過程 / 精神面支援 / 夫婦関係 / 周産期 / 喪失 / 喪失体験 / 流死産経験 / 不育症夫婦 / 支援 / ピアサポート / 医療者の支援 / 社会的支援 / 地域間格差 / 見守り / Tender Loving Care(TLC) / パートナーシップ / 看護援助モデル / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Husbands felt the Shock of first pregnancy loss and then, while experiencing Lingering anxiety regarding pregnancy loss,they made Effort to accept recurrent loss.Husbands were Feeling apologetic to one’s wife,resulting in Prioritizing one’s wife,and performed Actions toward wife.Moreover, after experiencing repeated pregnancy losses,husbands felt Feelings of hopelessness caused by recurrent pregnancy loss and,experiencing Difficulty faced in sexual relations, maintained a Distant but steady marital relationship. Husbands were Hoping that family members would quietly offer support and engaged in Preparedness at work not wanting people to mention recurrent pregnancy loss. Medical professionals need to be able to advocate for the husbands in couples suffering from recurrent pregnancy loss to help them voice their feelings to their wives and frameworks need to be established to support good marital relationships and support the husbands of such couples psychologically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不育症の認知度は低く、特に不育症の男性の経験と思いは明らかにされていなかった。今回、インタビュー調査により夫の経験、男性特有の苦悩、妻・家族・職場への思い、医療者の支援・社会的支援へのニーズを初めて明らかにした。さらに、抑うつ・不安障害の強い不育症の妻が流死産経験の中で負の側面だけではなく、新たな価値も見出したことを明らかにした。
今回明らかになった不育症夫婦の経験・思いを、医療者をはじめ不育症夫婦の周囲の人達に伝えることにより、理解が広がり、認知度を高めることにつながる。さらに、不育症夫婦への精神面の支援体制の構築に向けて、具体的な方法を提示することができる。