Hospital visits of children at night and coping ability of parents
Project/Area Number |
16K15948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Fukuyama Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
SATAKE Junko 福山平成大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60760056)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 子ども / 夜間受診 / 親 / 対処能力 / 教育プログラム / 支援 / 親の対処能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, there have been many hospital visits at night.Therefore, this research analyzed the current situation about hospital visits of children at night and their parents’ coping abilities and created an educational program to improve it. The purpose is to develop more effective support.The result of this analysis reveals the need to get involved from an early stage by recognizing the current health of the child, the ability to notice changes, the correct knowledge to take care of the child at home, the utilization of social resources to educate oneself about health, and the educational content to be able to manage their health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
親の対処能力の向上のための教育プログラムを活用し、早期から親に関ることで親の対処能力が向上すると、不要な子どもの夜間受診を減少させ、子どもと親の負担の軽減ができる。さらには、治療の必要な患者が適切な医療を受けることができる。また、小児科医師の負担も軽減できる。