Support system for cancer patients with young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA rebekah  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, ホスピタルプレイスタッフ (80746321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 里見 絵理子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (40543898)
阿部 泰之  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40447090)
Research Collaborator ISHIKI hiroto
TAKADA hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords未成年の子どもをもつがん患者支援 / 未成年の子どもをもつがん患者の気がかり / 病名を告げられる子どもの年齢別比較 / 家族に関わる医療者の困難感 / 家族支援ツールの開発 / 子どもをもつがん患者の困難感 / 親子間コミュニケーションの促進ツール / 子どもをもつがん患者と関わる看護師の困難感 / チャイルドサポート / 未成年の子どもをもつがん患者 / 家族ケア / 看護師の関わり / 親ががんの子ども / 相談内容 / 子どもをもつがん患者 / がん患者の子ども支援 / 支援モデル / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many cancer patients of the parenting generation, and to play the role as a parent along with their own treatment may provoke various anxieties and conflicts. There are two main research results over the past three years. First of all, through a fact-finding survey, the fact that what kind of difficulties the nurses have when being involved in caring for the cancer patients with minor children, and what kind of impacts cancer has on parents for child rearing were specifically grasped. Secondly a parent-child support tool was created. It can be used not only to help the non-professionals contribute to the nationwide practice of family support, but also to promote communication between cancer patients and their children. It can be said that the research is highly significant from these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、未成年の子どもをもつがん患者支援のあり方に焦点を当て、①患者・家族の子どもに対する気がかりの実態調査・分析を行い、②家族ケアを通じて医療者側が感じている関わりの困難感を調査した。その①②の研究結果を反映しつつ、臨床の場において汎用性のある成果物を作成した。このことは、学術的な独自性と創造性を有するものと考える。
さらに、その成果物は、家族機能の促進に着目しているため、今後、患者がどの臨床病期にあっても、医療者が子どもをもつがん患者と家族のニーズに対して心理社会的支援を行う際の媒体となり得る。このことは、実践面の確立として大きな成果であると考える。