Does Fine Art Photo Media contribute to "KANDO" and health of the elderly?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yukari  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00272899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 将永  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20322919)
中田 真依  札幌保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70594232)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Toshiki
MORIYA Kiyoshi
MAKINO Shizu
OTUBO Tomomi
NONAKA Masato
HAGA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 芸術的風景写真映像 / 感動 / 気分 / 芸術的風景映像 / NIRS / 写真 / 健康 / 心理・生理的変化 / 地域在住高齢者 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created The visual media (Fine Art Photo Media: FAPM) consisting of artistic landscape photographs.FAPM were compared with the control video. As a result, FAPM not only evokes beauty and preference but also evokes past memories and interests, reduces negative moods such as anger, depression, fatigue and tension, and makes it a positive mood such as stability and vitality. It was suggested that 4 minutes and 30 seconds could be short to bring about changes in physiological indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抑うつ、疲労等のNegativeな気分を低下させ、快適度を高め、活力といったPositiveな気分をもたらすFAPMは、CD等で持ち運びが容易であり、森林など特定の場所に出かける必要がなく、入院中の患者や屋外に出かける事ができない人にも鑑賞することが可能である。また、病院の待合室等で鑑賞することにより、待ち時間の心理的負荷を軽減する可能性がある。さらに高齢者の活力を高め健康をもたらすプログラムや看護介入方法を開発するための基礎資料となる。