Embodiment that can be nursing: A body utilization process for grasping nursing information in elderly care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI HARUE  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧澤 文雄  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50114294)
錢 淑君  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50438321)
山崎 由利亜 (戸田 由利亜)  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (50759107)
高橋 良幸  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30400815)
田中 愛  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10508534)
山下 裕紀  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40326319)
Research Collaborator KOIKE jun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者ケア / 身体化 / 看護教育 / embodiment / 身体活用 / 看護情報 / 熟練看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to explore the awareness of the body held by nursing students, and to clarify the effect of trial of education based on the logic of the body from the viewpoint of creating a body that can be nursing, and the body utilization process which develops practice while grasping the nursing information with the body. The education that was tried by focusing on the interaction with the outside world in this study can be expected to change the way and views of one's own body as a nurse for nursing learners. Moreover, it became clear that the skilled nurse grasps the nursing information necessary for the care of the elderly people and develops the care by utilizing his / her body according to the body and the situation of the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、embodimentに至る「気づき」のプロセスに焦点をおいた教育方法と、人の生活や生き様といった包括的な対象理解を必要とする老年看護領域における熟練看護師の身体活用プロセスを明らかにした。本研究成果である身体の論理を土台にした“看護できる身体(からだ)づくり”は、これまでの看護教育で展開されてきた「看護技術演習」とは一線を画し、身体的思考という実践する主体の側から捉えた体系論の構築を可能とする。