daily life disabilities in Alzheimer type dementia and elucidation of the trajectry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUWA SAYURI  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30262182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻村 真由子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30514252)
池崎 澄江  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (60445202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 生活障害 / 病みの軌跡 / ケア / 老年看護学 / 認知症ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia Older people are affected by cognitive impairment. Cognitive dysfunction causes the failure to perform daily life activities such as eating, excretion, and bathing. We named it daily life disabilities. First, from the observation of dementia people and interviews with the care staff, we systematized the care of daily life disabilities to support the autonomy and independence of the older with dementia. By analyzing the detailed data obtained from the cases of elderly people with dementia, it was clarified that those cares improve the trajectry of Alzheimer type of dementia in older people with dementia and behavioral and psychological symptoms of people with Alzheimer type of dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー型認知症の高齢者は、認知症の進行とともに心身機能が低下し、終末期には経口摂取が不可能になり寝たきりなって死亡すると信じられてきた。しかし、事例の詳細なデータから、適切なケアを提供することによって最期まで経口摂取やトイレでの排泄が可能になることなどが明らかになり、最期まで尊厳ある生活を送ることのできる可能性を見出した。アルツハイマー型認知症の高齢者のイメージを一新する知見を超高齢社会に提示したと言える。