Development and verification of Japanese version Omaha system to visualize visiting nursing service process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAE HIROKO  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10265770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 陽子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30403778)
酒井 昌子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60236982)
Research Collaborator YOSHIE Satoru
IWAMOTO Taiki
FUJINO Yasuhira
MAKITA Mayuko
IKEDA Mari
SAKAI Shima
HARASAWA Nozomi
WATANABE Kenji
KOIKE Ayumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオマハシステム / 訪問看護記録 / アウトカム / サービスプロセス / ITソフトウエア / 多職種連携 / 日本語版オマハシステム / 訪問看護のアウトカム / オマハシステムソフトウェア / 訪問看護 / 記録システム / アウトカムデータベース / 訪問看護実践の可視化 / 日本版開発 / 質評価システム / データベース化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed input software for the IT version of the Japanese version Omaha System, User's Guide Book 2017 and records as a recording system to visualize the service process of visiting nursing. In order to widely disseminate it to people involved in home care, we held 22 series of special magazines "visit nursing and care" and held an Omaha system experience seminar to make them familiar to practitioners. As a result, four business sites use it as a recording system and have started collecting actual data as research collaborators. Although a sufficient number of samples can not be secured yet, provisional analysis has effective results and is expected to be put to practical use in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、わが国初の日本語版オマハシステムをユーザーズガイドブックとして出版したこと、ならびに記録システムとしてソフトウエアを開発してたことである。訪問看護や介護現場にいる実践家の思考プロセスをオマハシステムというツールを使用することで図や表に示すことは、現場で利用者の問題を共有することに役立つため共通言語になりうる。地域包括ケアシステムの構築では情報のデータ化が課題となっており訪問看護事業所の生産性を高めると同時に実践の可視化は専門職の実践能力を高める教育ツールとしても期待できる。