Developing an integrated care pathway for end-of-life care in long term care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018-2019)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
FUKAHORI Hiroki  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (30381916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 敦子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70359636)
宮下 光令  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者ケア施設 / 終末期ケア / Integrated care pathway
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an intervention to improve end-of-life (EOL) care in long-term-care facilities, including fee-based homes for elderly. The intervention is named the EOL Care Tool. The EOL Care Tool consisted of four components: end-of-life care education, structured documents, regular conferences, and managers’ support. We evaluated the EOL care tool by surveys for care workers and nurses. The results indicated that the tool is useful for EOL care in long-term-care facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多死社会を迎える日本では、病院での在院日数の短縮化や家族形態の変化などの要因のため、高齢者ケア施設における質の高い終末期ケアが求められている。しかし、高齢者ケア施設における終末期ケアには、スタッフの知識・技術不足、多職種の間でのコミュニケーションの難しさなど課題が多い。さらに、わが国では、高齢者ケア施設の終末期ケアの質向上のための取り組みを学術的な視点で検討している研究は乏しかった。本研究は、新たに開発したEOLケアツールが高齢者ケア施設での終末期ケアの質向上に有用である可能性を学術的に示した点で学術的意義を有し、高齢者ケア施設の終末期ケアの改善に貢献するという社会的意義を有する。