Evaluation of the evacuation Rhythm using the portable Electroenterogram for evidence based daily bowel monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA ATSUKO  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20314023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 山大  藤田医科大学, 医学部, その他 (00257669)
渡辺 彰吾  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20548341)
吉田 和枝  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40364301)
竹井 留美  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80402626)
堀井 直子  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (90410662)
Research Collaborator Matsuo Koichi  (株)松栄電子研究所, 会長
Nishimura Kaoru  日本コンチネンスセンター, 保健師
Kito Masato  きとうクリニック, 院長
Kuno Sumiyo  きとうクリニック, 訪問看護師
Sahara Rikisaburo  東京山手メディカルセンター, 副院長
Ito Michiko  東京山手メディカルセンター, 看護師長
Sugimoto Yuka  すぎもと在宅クリニック, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポータブル腸電位計 / 排便異常 / 慢性便秘 / 排便ケア / 腸蠕動運動 / 下痢 / 排便リズム / カラーマッピンググラフ / 腸電位計 / 腸蠕動 / 排便機能異常 / 在宅療養者 / 高速フーリエ解析 / ストーマ保有者 / ヘルスケアセンサー / 慢性便秘症 / 腸音 / 訪問看護 / 摘便 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the portable electroenterogram (EENG) for the evidence based daily bowel monitor of excretion care. We determined principle of measurement of the evacuation rhythm in the life. Attached 3 electrodes to the abdominal region and measured the intestinal peristalsis campaign of the lower digestive tract and the colic movement by the ultrasonic echo after eating and drinking at the same time. We secured reliability by examining an agreement degree of the measurement data.
We caught the trans time data which we obtained from subjects as electroenterogram and performed individual bowel activity and examination to relate to predict of the evacuation rhythm in color mapping graph by what we expressed after Fourier analysis and obtained good results. We conducted the patent application of the portable electroenterogram in 2017, and the result gave a presentation in International Cancer Nursing Society and Japanese Society of Stoma and Continence Rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポータブル腸電位計開発により、誰でも、どこでも簡単に下部消化管リズムが測定でき、経時的なデータが収集できるようになった。これにより科学的根拠に基づく排便ケア計画への道を拓いたことに意義がある。これまで判別しにくかった排便異常のパターンや症状は腸電位図解析により病型分類が進み、オーダーメイド治療方略に深化をもたらす。看護ヘルスケアにおいては排便予測モデルに基づき、最も効果的な排泄ケアプランに結びつくと考える。
腸電位図はカラーマッピンググラフにより、個別パターンが可視化され、結腸の動きと排便リズムがわかるので下痢と便秘の自覚症状がわかる人だけでなく、重度障害者や認知症の方にも活用できる。