Development of Educaion Program for Visiting Nursing Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2019)
Kanagawa Institute of Technology (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Namba Takayo  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員研究員 (00453960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 織井 優貴子  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (50285681)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords訪問看護師 / 教育プログラム / フィジカルアセスメント / 訪問看護 / コンピテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational program to improve the ability of visiting nurses.There were significant differences in all items before and after the implementation of the educational program. Before the implementation of the education program, it was judged that the unclear knowledge and skills had been reconfirmed due to the implementation.The visiting nurse can continue the implementation at the visiting nursing station. Visiting nurses can easily review knowledge and skills.The visiting nurse who was able to put the seal on the landmark of heart sounds was able to hear the breath sounds from the visiting nurse who could not, which means that the relationship between the heart and lungs was understood.In the future, it will be important to establish an organization that implements the contents of the educational program and the visiting nurses who have achieved the goals become leaders and nurture the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は、紙面教育から第三者による評価としてフィジカルイグザミネーションからフィジカルアセスメントの習得を中性能人体模型により可能となり、学術的意義が果たされた。また訪問看護師教育には積極的に活用されていない教材のひとつとして中性能人体模型を活用したことにより、訪問看護師のフィジカルイグザミネーションからフィジカルアセスメント能力の強化を目的とすることが可能となり、社会的意義を果たしたと言える。今後は地域ごとにおける訪問看護師のフィジカルアセスメント強化をしていくことが必要である。