Changes in the awareness / care of caregiving staff members in the support for the self-determination of elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
WATANABE YOKO  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (20364119)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 自己決定支援 / ケアスタッフ / アクションリサーチ / 看護 / スタッフ / 自己決定 / 看護介入 / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Caregiving staff members provided daily interventions to support the self-determination of elderly people with dementia. As a result, (1) a significant improvement in the frontal lobe function, mental function, and quality of life in the elderly people with dementia and (2) a decline in the negative emotional expressions of staff members toward the elderly people with dementia were observed. 2. After conducting a monthly study session 6 times in the dementia treatment ward, (1) the rate of providing self-determination support has increased, (2) the score for “moral responsibility”, a sub-item of the Moral Sensitivity Questionnaire, was improved, and (3) the awareness of the ward staff and caregiving staff members has changed. The results suggest that collaborating with researchers and practitioners to have opportunities to review and share the care they provide daily would contribute to increasing the staff’s awareness about self-determination support and improving their care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,認知症高齢者に対する日常的な自己決定支援が,認知症高齢者だけでなくケアスタッフにとっても効果的な支援となる可能性を示すことができた。ケアの満足度の高まりは,認知症ケアを実践するスタッフの精神的健康の維持につながるのではないかと考える。
さらには本研究では,研究者が認知症ケアの実践の場に出向き,実践者と協働しながらの学修会の実施が,スタッフの意識の変化に繋がる可能性を示すことができた。このことは,研究者と実践家が協働することで,日常臨床から認知症の人の自己決定支援概念,支援方法を導き出すことができるということを示しているといえ,非常に意義があると考える。