Project/Area Number |
16K15964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Yoko 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60180444)
Research Collaborator |
MURATA Miho
SHIGA Noriaki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 原発事故 / 東日本大震災 / 避難生活 / 災害看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study describes the changes in life from the disaster to present, the conflicts and dilemmas experienced, and the emotions toward land from which residents were forced to evacuate due to the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident during the Great East Japan earthquake. The study also explores influences that radiation disaster has played on the "will to live" of the residents. In the narratives of a manager and a resident of temporary housing and two residents who returned to their village after the termination of evacuation order, they expresses that even if there is radioactive contamination, "home is my place of live" and would continue living in the village with feel attached to "protect my home myself". The residents who had retuned from evacuation percieved reconstruction from the disaster positively, learned to overcome radioactive contamination, and sought ways to coexist with residuce from disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原発事故による被災の問題は、決して科学だけでは解決できない人間の複雑な心情が絡んでいる。福島原発事故においては、生業、生活、先祖代々から守ってきた土地の喪失という生きる糧にかかわる問題が絡んでいる以上、放射能汚染によって生活や土地を奪われるということが、その人の人生にどのような意味をもたらすのかについての探求は、記録として残す価値があると考える。また、本研究は、対象者数は少ないが、「住民のこころの声」という従来、研究として取り上げられなかった側面を学術的な研究としてまとめ、明らかにしたことには意義があると考える。