Development of an elderly dementia patient support system through the linkage of nursing and the police
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences (2018)
The Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Hitoshi  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10707326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐美 覚  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 講師 (20289763)
山田 典子  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (10320863)
藤井 博英  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60315538)
成松 玉委  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50724283)
宮野 公恵  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80720771)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 警察官 / 認定看護師 / 連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Police officers were interviewed on the actual conditions of the handling of elderly dementia patients. The results of these interviews clarified the measures for handling the frequent searches performed for missing persons, thefts and crime reports, suspicious deaths, trouble within families and neighborhoods, consultations with the dementia patients themselves and their families related to issues they were anxious about, irrelevant questioning at the scene, and driver’s license cancelations that the relevant individuals would not accept. In addition, the police officers clarified that issues such as the difficulties in keeping up with incoherent conversation, of achieving understanding and acceptance, judging the impossibility of continuing to live in the area, determining judgment and understanding, understanding conditions and circumstances, and of seeking nursing care are aspects of handling elderly dementia patients with which they have trouble.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化の進展により、認知症の絡む事故や事件も増加し、警察官は日々その対応に迫られている。警察官における認知症高齢者対応の実態が明らかになることで、認知症高齢者の対応にあたる警察官に必要となる知識やスキルを知ることができる。こうした知識や技術を認知症看護のスペシャリストである認知症認定看護師より警察官に提供したり、認知症認定看護師と警察官が連携したりすることで、警察官の認知症高齢者への適切な関わりが行えるようになることが期待される。これにより認知症高齢者が住み慣れた地域で安心・安全に暮らしていくことができる社会の実現に向けて寄与することができるものと考える。