Creation of a tool to evaluate the process of developing caregiving robots that utilize haptic technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OTA Kikuko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (60119378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 公平  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (80137984)
里宇 明元  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60146701)
真志田 祐理子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 助教 (90726580)
増谷 順子  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50709326)
Research Collaborator KATO Seira
HIRAO Mika
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords介護ロボット / 評価ツール / ハプティクス技術 / 移乗動作支援 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we endeavored to create a tool to evaluate the appropriate utilization of caregiving robots in the nursing setting, both objectively and subjectively, incorporating the point of view of the relevant parties. The caregiving robot used in this study was a new model with haptic technology and its development is progressing with the participation of experts in fields of care, such as rehabilitation and nursing, in addition to the participation of business, science, and engineering experts.
As the first step of this study, an interview survey was carried out with the concerned parties-caregivers and older adults-to grasp their needs regarding the aspects of daily life in which they would like to utilize a robot. Subsequently, through repeated discussions with the development team members focusing on the type of support and method of using the caregiving robot in the care setting, a draft of the evaluative framework was created.