Study on Skin Assessment Index for dry skin in the elderly people Who need Home-visit Bathing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2018-2019)
Showa University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Mitsuru  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20300402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 忍  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00334178)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / スキンケア / ドライスキン / 皮膚アセスメント指標 / 皮膚角層水分量 / 経皮蒸散水分量 / 下肢皮膚温 / 肌理 / 経皮水分蒸散量 / 皮溝と皮丘 / 皮膚アセスメント / 角層水分量 / 表面皮膚温 / 下肢冷感 / 洗浄方法 / 皮膚pH / 皮膚の洗浄方法 / 角質水分量 / 入浴ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to reconsider the skin care that keeps the skin function healthy for the care-giving elderly. We examined how the method of skin washing affects the water retention of the skin, and what indexes are useful for skin assessment.
Immediately after washing in warm water, the water retention condition improves, but it decreases thereafter. In addition, the water content of the stratum corneum did not return to the state before washing even after 2 hours from washing. It was suggested that the skin may remain dry over time. The water content of the stratum corneum may differ depending on the skin temperature. Moreover, it was suggested that it was related to the texture of the skin regardless of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴い、また要介護状態が高くなればなるほど、皮膚の乾燥症状に悩まされる割合が高くなる。ドライスキンは地味に確実にQOLを低下させる病態であるため、皮膚の健康を維持するスキンケアが望まれる。
本研究は、パラメータに皮膚生理機能を用いることで皮膚のコンディションの可視化を意図しており、何が皮膚の乾燥を助長しているのか、助長しないためにはどのようにすれば良いかなど、高齢者自身は習慣化した生活行為の見直しにつながり、ケアを実施するものは保清・スキンケアの再考や改善につながる参考データである。