Development of a quality indicator to evaluate end-of life homecare nursing and its IT input system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fukui Sakiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40336532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 淳子  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (10553563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords訪問看護 / 質評価 / 看取りケア / IT入力システム / ITシステム / 事業所 / 利用者 / 1看取り / 1訪問看護 / 1質指標 / 1IT / 1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, to develop a quality indicator to evaluate end-of life homecare nursing and its IT input system, we conducted a related literature review, an information search on factors to keep the quality of end-of-life homecare nursing and the IT system, as well as interviews for homecare nurses on these related things. Based on these implementations, we made a draft of the quality indicator and its IT input system which consisted by the categories of structures, processes, and outcomes. After that, we did a feasibility study to confirm an applicability of the indicator and the system and completed them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看取りを支える訪問看護の質評価に関する情報が全国規模で収集でき、このデータの分析とフィードバックを研究班で行うという双方向のやり取りにより、事業所レベルでは自施設を客観的な結果に基づいて振り返ることができ、質向上への具体策を考える機会に繋がる。同時に研究班ではその統合した全国データを集積・分析できるため、地域単位や規模別等の特徴ごとに訪問看護が持つ強みを数値的に捉えられる仕組みとなる。そしてこの分析結果を活用することで今後、各地で構築が進められていく地域包括ケアシステムにおいて、訪問看護の一層の役割を示す資料として提示可能となるうえ、診療報酬・介護報酬化を目指したエビデンス提示も可能となる。