Developing an Educational Methodology based on Learning from Failure in Psychiatric and Mental health Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MURASE TOMOKO  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80210037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 雅俊  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (10182122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神看護学 / 失敗学 / 教育方法 / 自己・非自己循環 / メタ認識的学習 / 未来共創 / 失敗経験 / 未来創成学 / 自己・非自己循環理論 / 教育学 / 科学教育 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, we published the paper on“Towards the Origins of Learning and Playing; From the Perspective of the Self-nonself Circulation Theory” and gave the presentation on “Developing an Educational Methodology based on Learning from Failure”. In the second year, we collected data on experiences of transition from failure to success with semi-structured interview for nurse students, expert nurses and teachers. After qualitative analysis, we constructed the educational methodology based on learning from failure in psychiatric and mental health nursing.
In the Last year, we published the book on“Co-creation for Advanced Future Philosophy”(in Japanese, Genso-sha,2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神看護で用いられる癒しの技は、個人の経験知に埋もれ、言語化されにくい目に見えない技である。そのため看護学生は、これらの癒しの技について表面的理解に留まりやすく、精神障碍をもつ人への看護援助の意味を十分理解することが難しい。そのため、学生は看護援助の意味を十分に理解できないまま、実習体験を失敗体験として捉えがちである。
このような教育現状の中で、本研究で構築された失敗から学ぶ精神看護学の教育方法のモデルは、失敗させない教育から失敗から学ぶ教育へのパラダイム転換の可能性を広げる意味で学術的・社会的な意義がある。現在の正解を求めるような教育上の課題の解決を可能にすると考えられる。