| Project/Area Number |
16K15976
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒川 千登世 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (10212614)
福田 里砂 京都看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40534938)
森本 喜代美 聖泉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90616046)
| Research Collaborator |
TERAGUCHI sayoko
NURI takashi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / 弾性着衣 / 下肢リンパ浮腫 / ストッキング着圧 / 皮膚硬度 / 体組成 / 握力 / 皮膚硬度計 / ストッキング圧 / リハビリテーション / 硬度計 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effective pressure of elastic stockings for elderly gynecological cancer patients with secondary lower extremity lymphedema after inguinal lymphadenectomy.Conclusion: ①Wearing of elastic stockings of 30 mm Hg or more was effective, but even when wearing was difficult, it was more effective to use wearing pressure of 25 or greater. ② As patients with lymphedema who are aged 65 years or older have a grip strength of approximately 19 kg, it was found that a displayed pressure of less than 30 mmHg was better as the initial choice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者は握力が弱く平均で約19kgで表記圧30mmHgの弾性着衣を装着することが困難であることが推測される。しかし、表記圧が30mmHg未満であっても装着圧が25mmHg以上であれば改善もしくは維持が期待できることが示唆されたことから、高齢者には30mmHg未満の弾性着衣を第1選択として開始することが望ましいと考える。