Project/Area Number |
16K15978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Kio University |
Principal Investigator |
INUI FUJIO 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80469551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨澤 理恵 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (20584551)
本多 智佳 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40625498)
加藤 憲司 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70458404)
中谷 香江 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (20524979)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 行動遺伝学 / 双生児研究法 / うつ症状 / 疲労 / 自己効力感 / 睡眠時間 / 双生児研究 / 遺伝環境交互作用 / うつ / 閉じこもり |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conduct the cohort study on middle-aged twins, which has been held every two years since 2008, for investigate depressive symptoms, self-efficacy, lifestyle (including sleeping, eating, living environment), working style, fatigue scale. As a result, the relations between self-efficacy, fatigue, and depressive symptoms were explained by two different genetic factors-a genetic factor related to self-efficacy, fatigue, and depressive symptoms. However, there is another genetic factor that is not associated with self-efficacy. On sleep duration, we investigated genetic and environmental factors. No evidence was found for the influence of genetic effects on sleep duration in the Japanese population. Instead, common environmental factors explained 44% of the variation of sleep duration. However, it is presumed that some significant environmental factors influence it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自己効力感は従来は疾患からの回復に関係すると考えられていた。しかし,身体症状や精神症状そのものと共通する遺伝要因が確認できたことは,疾患の発症メカニズムを解明する上で有用な知見をもたらす。また,今回の結果だけでは明確ではないが,日本人の睡眠時間の分散に影響を与える遺伝要因が極めて小さいことは,遺伝要因が小さいのではなく,それよりもより大きな環境要因が作用していると解釈できる。このことは,日本における近年の睡眠時間の減少が将来的に心身に大きな影響をもたらす可能性を示している。