Development of dementia cafe practice model that we create with people with dementia and their families.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Shimaoka Masayo  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (30757696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 尚美 (平木尚美)  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10425093)
寺田 美和子  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20433237)
南部 登志江  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40568391)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症カフェ / 認知症高齢者 / 認知症カフェ運営 / 参加者のニーズ / へき地 / 介入プログラム / 認知症の人とその家族 / 介護者への支援 / ボランティア養成 / 新オレンジプラン / 認知症カフェプログラム / 認知症カフェ実践モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create a practical model of dementia cafe where people with dementia and their families can easily participate.As a preliminary survey, a nationwide survey clarified the actual condition of dementia cafe management and the problems faced by operators.Furthermore, the intervention program of the dementia cafe to solve the problem was created.The intervention program was selected based on the actual situation of the area by selecting the area to intervene and conducting a survey on the needs of local residents.The dementia cafe using the created intervention program was carried out four times a year in remote areas, and the conducted dementia cafe was evaluated.As a result of the evaluation, the effect of the intervention program was recognized, and it was possible to obtain the suggestion of the construction for the dementia cafe model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症カフェは,人口が少なく高齢化率の高い地域での実施率が低いことから,へき地における認知症カフェの介入プログラムを作成した.介入プログラムを用いて認知症カフェを行ったところ,認知症カフェの課題である「参加者が少ない」「プログラムがマンネリ化」「スタッフの人員不足」「交通手段の確保が難しい」「業務の負担が大きい」が解決できた.また,認知症の人に対する地域住民の関わりに変化が生じた,地域の活性化にもつながったという効果が認められた.このことが新オレンジプランの提唱する「認知症高齢者等にやさしい地域づくり」に繋がり,社会的意義は大きいと考える.