Regulation of the quality of the bone structure by B vitamins for prevention of osteoporotic fracture and analysis of the bone strength factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nakazono Eri  福岡医療短期大学, 保健福祉学科, 講師 (10343732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大倉 義文  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 主席研究員 (80352293)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsビタミンB群 / 骨強度 / 高齢者 / 食事指導 / 骨質 / 定量的超音波法 / ホモシステイン / ビタミンB群 / 医療・福祉 / 栄養学 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the relevance to B vitamins (vitamin B6, B12, folic acid), bone quality and bone strength factors. The subjects were elderly women. Subjects divided into two groups: intervention group that intake of food high in B vitamins and control group. Two groups were followed up at 9 months. Bone strength was evaluated by osteo sono-assessment index (OSI).In baseline, OSI was not associated with serum bone metabolic marker, homocysteine, vitamin B6, B12 and folic acid. However, dietary intake of vitamin B6, B12 and folic acid were showed a positive correlation with OSI.At nine months later, the control group was significantly decreased in OSI, but the intervention group did not change. OSI was associated with dietary intake of vitamin B6 and vitamin B12.
In this study, it was suggested that intake of the B vitamins was helpful to maintain the bone strength in the elderly women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンB群高摂取の介入群は、コントロール群を比較して骨強度が減少せず維持していた。ビタミンB群摂取が、高齢女性の骨強度の維持に役立つことが示唆されたことは、高齢看護学における、食生活指導による在宅での骨粗鬆症性骨折予防への応用が期待できる。