For carrying out an emergency informing, even if an elderly person is located at any emergencies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Satomi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 助教 (50736957)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords独居高齢者 / 緊急通報システム / 看護学 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to easily carry out an emergency informing, even if an elderly person, who is a user is located at any place in the residence. In 23 wards of Tokyo, I asked six wards for study cooperation in order with many staying alone elderly people and investigated it using questionnaire in three wards where the consent was provided soon. As a result, I obtained an answer from 502 peaple. Every each ward, I analyzed it about the characteristic of the staying alone elderly person who used emergency call system and reported a summary in each ward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅医療や看取りケア質向上の推進が図られる今日において、緊急時に助けを呼ぶことが出来ない環境を放置することは、「在宅療養者が安心して地域で暮らす社会作り」の根幹を揺るがす事態である。本研究成果により、日中独居も含め、高齢者が自ら助けを呼べる環境が整備されることは、緊急時に早期治療を受け、後遺症を最小限にとどめることに貢献できる。このことは、高騰する医療費削減、入院日数の短縮化に繋がるだけでなく、在宅療養者が住み慣れたわが家で自立して暮らしていく上でとても重要である。