Evidence-based development curve and type of home visiting competency of novice public health nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Kazuko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (20264541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 美千代  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (50466447)
本田 光  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80581967)
水野 芳子  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (10568760)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新人保健師 / 家庭訪問 / 実践能力 / 発達 / 指導者評価 / 発達評価 / 主観的評価 / 客観的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the development of home visiting competency in one year among novice public health nurses who work with the local government. The survey questionnaire was mailed thrice in a year. The leader evaluated home visiting competency (36 items) of novice nurses.
The ability to build relationships with individual/family were evaluated highly in the first survey. The competencies with a significant difference between the first and second surveys were reflected in 9 items, including before home visit: making support plan; during the visit: provision of information and skills, health guidance; after the visit: evaluation of support, etc. There was only one item with a significant difference between the second and third surveys. These results show that novice public health nurses developed greatly in the early first year, and on the job education at this time is important extremely.