Project/Area Number |
16K15983
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Yoshie 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (90150846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀ヶ谷 忠彦 東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90455949)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | NCDs / 糖尿病 / 運動 / 音楽 / 文化 / 習慣 / 予防 / 学校 / コミュニティ / 学校教育 / 非感染性疾患 / 運動プログラム / 開発 / 大洋州 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a study at an island in Tonga where traditional culture remained and noncommunicable diseases (NCDs) are a major health problem. The study found that the carefree lifestyle of people in traditional farming societies, the hidden health risks of the lifestyle, the influence to the behavior of individuals from the community, thoughts on children’s education, their tendency to enjoy dancing, the idea that their normal life style could keep them healthy, and their preference to ball games with multiple participants. They understood the importance of daily exercises and NCDs patients were physically active everyday by farming and walking. The awareness of exercise and exercise habits exist among the people and it was suggested that consideration of environmental and cultural factors is important for the development and dissemination of exercise programs suitable for the Oceania countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界の死亡の3分の2を占める非感染性疾患(NCDs)は、特に大洋州諸国で健康上の大きな問題となっているが、その対策としてWHOから開発途上国に対して推奨されているにもかかわらず推進が進んでいない項目の一つの「運動」に焦点を当てている。本研究の成果は人々の運動習慣や運動に関する認識、好む音楽等を明らかにし、大洋州諸国で文化的に受け入れやすく、暑さの影響を避けながら集会所で行える運動プログラムの開発につながるものであり、将来の健康の改善が期待できる。