Development of an assessment guide for health guidance aiming at health promotion for citizens over 75 years old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA YUKARI  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50344974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 麻衣  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (20344971)
井出 成美  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 特任准教授 (80241975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Midori  国立保健医療科学院, 生涯健康研究部, 上席主任研究官 (90412874)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 後期高齢者 / 健康増進 / 保健指導 / アセスメント / アセスメントガイド / 地域看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is development of an assessment guide for individual health guidance aiming at health promotion for citizens over 75 years old.
We reported actual conditions of health guidance after health check-ups for citizens over 75 years old in municipalities nationwide in 2016. Health check-ups was carried out in almost all local governments in Japan, but the health guidance after health check-ups was not carried out in approximately 65% of local governments.An interview survey was conducted for health guidance providers belonging to 7 organizations that had been conducting health guidance after health check-ups for citizens over 75 years old (2016 - 2017). Items of the assessment guide were organized in advance preparations, relationship with the subject, understanding of health guidance purpose, understanding of health check-ups results and disease condition, symptoms concerned etc.