Development of new methodology of community diagnosis with community residents using GIS and photovoice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Satoko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (80323616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成瀬 昂 (成瀬 昴)  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90633173)
Research Collaborator NARUSE Takashi
KAGEYAMA Masako
FUJISAKI Mahiro
TERAMOTO Chie
YAMAMOTO Natsuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域診断 / GIS / フォトボイス / 地域特性 / 地理情報システム / 地域看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2016, we did the community diagnosis for 2 cities using GIS and photovoice. Overview of the distribution of population in the city was made by ArcGIS, and the assessment for small district was done using the geographical data of community subsystems made by GIS. After that, we made the information gathering by windshield survey and photovoice in several districts in the city.
In 2017, we developed the logic model for community diagnosis and program evaluation.
In 2018, we collaborated with one city. We discussed with the municipal staff, and set the assessment focus based on community characteristics. Community analysis was done using the data of elders and geographical data, which was reported to the city as feedback.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GISおよびPhotovoiceを大学・大学院教育、および行政での地域診断に用いる際の方法論を提案し、その効果について限定的ではあるが評価を行った。特にGISを用いた評価については実際に1自治体での地域診断での活用が進められており、今後他の地域での実践に応用できる可能性がある。